NORTH CAROLINA
[…] non-profit corporation, and PETER MacDOWELL,
individually and as Executive Director of Democracy
South
Petitioners
Democracy South and Peter MacDowell, a registered voter, file this complaint
in accordance with N.C.G.S. 163-278.22, G.S. 163-278.21, and G.S. 150B-21.1
with respect to the inappropriate solicitation, contribution, transfer, and
expenditure of non-federal "soft money" involving North Carolina elections
and, more specifically, with respect to apparent violations set forth herein
involving the operations of four political party committees which handle soft
money. G.S. 163-278.21 charges the State Board of Elections with the responsibility
"for promulgating all regulations for the enforcement and administration
of this Article [the State's campaign finance statutes] and to prevent the
circumvention of the provisions of this Article" (emphasis added).
G.S. 150B-21.1 gives the State Board a crucial mechanism to fulfill this responsibility:
authority to adopt an emergency, temporary rule "to become effective immediately
in order to preserve the integrity of upcoming elections and the election process."