NORTH CAROLINA
[…] system that promotes accountability into a free-for-all riddled with undisclosed
money-trading. It corrupts the political process, encourages circumvention of
the law, and promotes distrust of North Carolina's election. The integrity of
the election process is clearly at stake.
38. The third strengthening amendment passed in 1999 gave the State Board of
Elections unusually broad authority to adopt temporary rules. The General Assembly
debated this matter at length and concluded that the Board should have unusual
powers for an agency covered by the Administrative Procedure Act. In G.S. 150B-21.1,
lawmakers added a special provision granting the Board authority to adopt an
emergency or temporary rule "to implement any provision of state or federal
[campaign finance] law" OR to adopt a rule "to become effective immediately
in order to preserve the integrity of upcoming elections and the elections process."
39. Petitioners respectfully ask the Board to adopt a temporary rule banning
non-federal soft money from North Carolina "in order to preserve the integrity
of upcoming elections and the elections process."
Respectfully submitted, this 13th day of September, 2000.