NORTH CAROLINA
[…] expenditure of non-federal "soft money" involving North Carolina elections
and, more specifically, with respect to apparent violations set forth herein
involving the operations of four political party committees which handle soft
money. G.S. 163-278.21 charges the State Board of Elections with the responsibility
"for promulgating all regulations for the enforcement and administration
of this Article [the State's campaign finance statutes] and to prevent the
circumvention of the provisions of this Article" (emphasis added).
G.S. 150B-21.1 gives the State Board a crucial mechanism to fulfill this responsibility:
authority to adopt an emergency, temporary rule "to become effective immediately
in order to preserve the integrity of upcoming elections and the election process."
The time is at hand to use this authority.
1. Democracy South is a non-profit corporation organized under the laws of North
Carolina. It is located in Chapel Hill, N.C., and focuses on campaign financing
and other public policy issues affecting the citizens of North Carolina.