NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Carolina's use.
36. Given G.S. 163-278.19 and the 1999 amendment about indirect corporate/union
contributions, and given the evidence of commingled funds in the Democratic
and Republican national soft money committees, the State Board of Elections
has every reason to suspend their operations and stop them from impacting North
Carolina elections.
37. In a second strengthening amendment passed in 1999, the General Assembly
essentially directed the Board of Election to intensify, not relax, its oversight
of campaign finance practices. G.S. 163-278.21 system authorizes, indeed requires,
the State Board to take "responsibility . . . for promulgating all regulations
necessary for the enforcement and administration of this Article [the campaign
finance statutes]." The 1999 amendment goes further by adding the obligation
that the State Board shall also "prevent the circumvention of the provisions
of this Article." State lawmakers are obviously aware that the public -