NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amendment
merely clarifies that it can give unlimited legal contributions - which can
only go to a state political party soft-money account for party-building activities.
The issue of WHO can receive RNSEC's money was not raised; only the question
of HOW MUCH.
34. Contrary to the view that the 1999 General Assembly wanted to loosen regulations
on soft money, petitioners point out three other statutes that were modified
that year to strengthen the Board of Elections' authority and ability to regulate
the flow national soft money. The first amended G.S. 163-278.19, the ban on
"direct or indirect" corporate contributions. The 1999 amendment added
new language to define "indirect" to mean a contribution or expenditure
that was given or made "with the intent or purpose of being exchanged in
whole or in part for any other funds . . . or to offset any other funds"
G.S. 163-278-19(a1) In other words, if a corporation made a legal soft money
contribution to a national party but that contribution is part of a scheme for
the party to then make a donation (using individual soft money) to a North Carolina